Law Enforcement Response
[…] A smooth internal communication route across different functions in a company and clear processes play a crucial role. It is ideal to have a diverse law enforcement response team with different skills and backgrounds to ensure all critical elements of the work are covered. It can be challenging and time consuming to try to explore the best work process and detect potential threats all by yourself. Sharing best practices and knowledge across the industry may help the whole of our industry thrive and be safe.

  • Preservation request: 18 U.S.C. § 2703(f) stipulates that upon the request of a governmental entity, a provider of wire or electronic communication services or a remote computing service shall “take all necessary steps to preserve records and other evidence in its possession” while a law enforcement agency is in the preparation of further legal process and investigation. The preservation would take a one-time snapshot of the relevant account information.